PSL 2024: All You Need to Know About PSL Teams Full Squad, Schedule & PSL Results Tracker

0

PSL 2024 Overview

Absolutely! The Pakistan Super League, or PSL, is a T20 cricket tournament with six Pakistani teams participating. PSL 2024, commonly known as PSL 9, is shaping up to be a thrilling season with some key changes and features.

Here’s an overview.

When: The PSL 2024 tournament will occur from February 17th to March 18th, 2024.
Where: Matches will be battled in four major towns in Pakistan: Lahore, Multan, Karachi, and Rawalpindi.
Teams: Six teams will compete: Islamabad United, Karachi Kings, Lahore Qalandars, Multan Sultans, Peshawar Zalmi, and Quetta Gladiators.
Format: The tournament will use a double round-robin format, with each team playing each of the other five teams twice.
Final: The winning four teams will proceed to the playoffs, which will include a mixture of 2 semifinals and one final.

Kеy Points to Rеmеmbеr:

  • The 2024 PSL season promises to be exciting, with all six teams competing for the crown.
  • The return of games to Pakistan following the 2023 season, which was held in the UAE, is sure to generate lots of excitement and noise among fans.
  • The tournamеnt will also provide an opportunity for young Pakistani players to present their skills and possibly qualify for national team selections.

Visit IPL 2024 Blogs for Further Details

IPL 2024: Chennai Super Kings Squad with CSK Schedule 2024 and Team CSK IPL History

IPL 2024: Mumbai Indians Squad with MI Schedule 2024 and Team MI IPL History

IPL 2024: Kolkata Knight Riders Squad with KKR Schedule 2024 and Team KKR IPL History

IPL 2024: Rajasthan Royals Squad with RR Schedule 2024 and Team RR IPL History

IPL 2024: Sunrisers Hyderabad Squad with SRH Schedule 2024 and Team SRH IPL History

Pakistan Super League – PSL 2024 Summary

Pakistan Super League 2024 Summary
1Tournament NamePakistan Super League – PSL T20 League
2Host CountryPakistan
3AdministratorPakistan Cricket Board (PCB)
4Cricket LeagueTwеnty20 Format
5First EditionPSL 2016
6Total Seasons09 PSL Season (2012-2023)
7Tournament FormatDouble Round-Robin and Playoffs
8Participants Teams06 Teams Active
9Total Matches34 Matches in PSL 2024
10PSL 2024 Dates17 February – 18 March 2024

PSL 2024 All Participating Teams

  • Six teams are playing in Pakistan Super League – PSL 2024
  • The league has both foreign and local players, including some of cricket’s biggest stars.
  • Read the names of every PSL 2024 Team and each squad’s Captains and Head Coaches.
PSL 2024 Teams Summary
S.No.All TeamsTeams CaptainHead Coach
1Islamabad UnitedShadab KhanMike Hesson
2Karachi KingsShan MasoodPhil Simmons
3Lahore QalandarsShaheen AfridiAaqib Javed
4Multan SultansMohammad RizwanAli Tareen
5Peshawar ZalmiBabar AzamJaved Afridi
6Quetta GladiatorsSarfaraz AhmedShane Watson

Visit WPL 2024 Blogs for Further Details

WPL 2024: Team Mumbai Indians Squad with Matches Schedule and MI WPL History

WPL 2024: Team Delhi Capitals Squad with Matches Schedule and DC WPL History

WPL 2024: Team Royal Challengers Bangalore Suad with Matches Schedule and RCB WPL History

WPL 2024: Team Gujarat Giants Squad with Matches Schedules and GG WPL History

WPL 2024: Team UP Warriorz Squad with Matches Schedule and UPW WPL History

Pakistan Super League – PSL 2023 Point Table

Pakistan Super League – PSL 2023 Point Table
S.No.All TeamsMatchesWinLostPoints
1Lahore Qalandars (C)13090418
2Multan Sultans (R)12070514
3Peshawar Zalmi12060612
4Islamabad United11060512
5Karachi Kings10030706
6Quetta Gladiators10030706

C = 2023 Champions || R = 2023 Runner-Up

PSL 2024 All Teams Full Squads

PSL 2024 All Teams Full Squads - OnlineGyan - SportsRAEx
PSL 2024 All Teams – No of Players
S.No.All TeamsShort NamesPlayers Squad
1Islamabad UnitedTeam ISU18 Players
2Karachi KingsTeam KRK18 Players
3Lahore QalandarsTeam LHQ18 Players
4Multan SultansTeam MS18 Players
5Peshawar ZalmiTeam PSZ18 Players
6Quetta GladiatorsTeam QTG17 Players

Team ISU Squad for PSL 2024

Here is the complete List of Team Islamabad United Full Squad for PSL 2024, ready to take on the Challenge:

Team Islamabad United Squad 2024 for PSL Players List
S.NO.Name of the PlayersTeamRole
1Alex HalesEnglandBatsman
2Colin MunroNew ZealandBatsman
3Azam KhanPakistanWK-Batsman
4Jordan CoxEnglandWK-Batsman
5Tom CurranEnglandAll-Rounder
6Faheem AshrafPakistanAll-Rounder
7Agha SalmanPakistanAll-Rounder
8Imad WasimPakistanAll-Rounder
9Qasim AkramPakistanAll-Rounder
10Shadab KhanPakistanAll-Rounder
11Matthew FordeWest IndiesBowler
12Tymal MillsEnglandBowler
13Hunain ShahPakistanBowler
14Naseem ShahPakistanBowler
15Ubaid ShahPakistanBowler
16Rumman RaeesPakistanBowler
17Shamyl HussainPakistanBowler
18Shahab KhanPakistanBowler

Team KRK Squad for PSL 2024

Here is the complete List of Team Karachi King Full Squad for PSL 2024, ready to take on the Challenge:

Team Karachi King Squad 2024 for PSL Players List
S.NO.Name of the PlayersTeamRole
1Irfan KhanPakistanBatsman
2Muhammad AkhlaqPakistanWK-Batsman
3Shan MasoodPakistanBatsman
4James VinceEnglandBatsman
5Tim SeifertNew ZealandWK-Batsman
6Kieron PollardWest IndiesAll-Rounder
7Mohammad NawazPakistanAll-Rounder
8Jamie OvertonEnglandAll-Rounder
9Daniel SamsAustraliaAll-Rounder
10Shoaib MalikPakistanAll-Rounder
11Mohammad Amir KhanPakistanBowler
12Hasan AliPakistanBowler
13Mir HamzaPakistanBowler
14Tabraiz ShamsiSouth AfricaBowler
15SirajuddinPakistanBowler
16Saad BaigPakistanBowler
17Anwar AliPakistanBowler
18Arafat MinhasPakistanBowler

Team LHQ Squad for PSL 2024

Here is the complete List of Team Lahore Qalandars Full Squad for PSL 2024, ready to take on the Challenge:

Team Lahore Qalandars Squad 2024 for PSL Players List
S.NO.Name of the PlayersTeamRole
1Abdullah ShafiquePakistanBatsman
2Fakhar ZamanPakistanBatsman
3Dan LawrencePakistanBatsman
4Mirza BaigPakistanBatsman
5Sahibzada FarhanEnglandBatsman
6Rassie van der DussenSouth AfricaBatsman
7Shai HopeWest IndiesWK-Batsman
8Rashid KhanAfghanistanAll-Rounder
9Kamran GhulamPakistanAll-Rounder
10Sikandar RazaZimbabweAll-Rounder
11David WieseNamibiaAll-Rounder
12Ahsan BhattiPakistanAll-Rounder
13Jahandad KhanPakistanAll-Rounder
14Haris RaufPakistanBowler
15Mohammad ImranPakistanBowler
16Shaheen Shah AfridiPakistanBowler
17Syed FaridounPakistanBowler
18Zaman KhanPakistanBowler

Visit T20 Tournament 2024 All Blogs for Further Details

Top 10 Batsmen with Fastest Fifty in IPL History 2008 – 2024 | IPL Records

IPL 2024: All Team Squad and IPL Schedule 2024 – Gear Up for T20 Thrills!

WPL 2024: All Team Squad and WPL Schedule 2024 – Everything You Need to Know

CCL 2024: All Team Squad and CCL Schedule 2024 – All You Need to Know

SA20 2024: All Teams Squads with SA20 Matches Result – who is the Champion of SA20 Title 2024 ?

ILT20 2024: All Team Squad with ILT Matches Results – which Team won the ILT20 Title 2024 ?

One World One Family Cup 2024 with Match Result and Which team Won the Trophy ?

BPL 2024: All Team, Squad with BPL Matches Results and who is the Champion of BPL 2024 ?

Team MS Squad for PSL 2024

Here is the complete List of Team Multan Sultans Full Squad for PSL 2024, ready to take on the Challenge:

Team Multan Sultans Squad 2024 for PSL Players List
S.NO.Name of the PlayersTeamRole
1Dawid MalanEnglandBatsman
2Mohammad RizwanPakistanWK-Batsman
3Reeza HendricksSouth AfricaBatsman
4Iftikhar AhmedPakistanBatsman
5Khushdil ShahPakistanBatsman
6Tayyab TahirPakistanBatsman
7Yasir KhanPakistanBatsman
8Usman KhanUAEWK-Batsman
9Aftab IbrahimPakistanAll-Rounder
10David WilleyEnglandAll-Rounder
11Mohammad AliPakistanBowler
12Reece TopleyEnglandBowler
13Abbas AfridiPakistanBowler
14Faisal AkramPakistanBowler
15Usama MirPakistanBowler
16Shahnawaz DahaniPakistanBowler
17Chris JordanEnglandBowler
18IhsanullahPakistanBowler

Team PSZ Squad for PSL 2024

Here is the complete List of Team Peshawar Zalmi Full Squad for PSL 2024, ready to take on the Challenge:

Team Peshawar Zalmi Squad 2024 for PSL Players List
S.NO.Name of the PlayersTeamRole
1Saim AyubPakistanBatsman
2Babar AzamPakistanBatsman
3Mohammad HarisPakistanBatsman
4Rovman PowellWest IndiesBatsman
5Asif AliPakistanBatsman
6Haseebullah KhanPakistanWK-Batsman
7Tom Kohler-CadmoreEnglandWK-Batsman
8Aamer JamalPakistanAll-Rounder
9Dan MousleyEnglandAll-Rounder
10Naveen-ul-HaqAfghanistanBowler
11Mohammad ZeeshanPakistanBowler
12Umair AfridiPakistanBowler
13Lungi NgidiSouth AfricaBowler
14Noor AhmadAfghanistanBowler
15Salman IrshadPakistanBowler
16Arif YaqoobPakistanBowler
17Khurram ShahzadPakistanBowler
18Mehran MumtazPakistanBowler

Team QTG Squad for PSL 2024

Here is the complete List of Team Quetta Gladiators Full Squad for PSL 2024, ready to take on the Challenge:

Team Quetta Gladiators Squad 2024 for PSL Players List
S.NO.Name of the PlayersTeamRole
1Jason RoyEnglandBatsman
2Rilee RossouwSouth AfricaBatsman
3Saud ShakeelPakistanBatsman
4Sherfane RutherfordWest IndiesBatsman
5Omair YousufPakistanBatsman
6Will SmeedEnglandBatsman
7Sarfaraz AhmedPakistanWK-Batsman
8Sajjad AliPakistanWK-Batsman
9Mohammad WasimPakistanAll-Rounder
10Abrar AhmedPakistanBowler
11Akeal HoseinPakistanBowler
12Mohammad AmirPakistanBowler
13Mohammad HasnainPakistanBowler
14Sohail KhanPakistanBowler
15Usman QadirPakistanBowler
16Adil NazWest IndiesBowler
17Khawaja NafayPakistanBatsman

Visit IPL 2024 Blogs for Further Details

IPL 2024: Gujarat Titans Squad with GT Schedule 2024 and Team GT IPL History

IPL 2024: Royal Challengers Bangalore Squad with RCB Schedule 2024 and Team RCB IPL History

IPL 2024: Punjab Kings Squad with PBKS Schedule 2024 and Team PBKS IPL History

IPL 2024: Lucknow Super Giants Squad with LSG Schedule 2024 and Team LSG IPL History

IPL 2024: Delhi Capitals Squad with DC Schedule 2024 and Team DC IPL History

Pakistan Super League 2024 All-Country Broadcast Channel

The Pakistan Cricket Board announced the live streaming and broadcast details for the upcoming Pakistan Super League – PSL 9 Session. The competition is scheduled from February 13th to March 19th, with matches going on at four different venues. Here is an overview of the PSL 2024 broadcast channels among several countries:

Pakistan Super League – PSL 2024 Broadcast Channel List
S.No.CountryTV Channels
1AustraliaFox Sports
2BangladeshSony Six
3CanadaWillow TV
4CaribbeanFlow Sports
5MaldivesSony Six (Medianet)
6MENA RegionEtisalat, StarzPlay
7NepalSony Six (SimTV Nepal, NetTV Nepal)
8New ZealandSKY Sport NZ
9PakistanA Sports, PTV Sports, Ten Sports, Daraz, Tapmad, Cricwick
10South AfricaSuperSport
11Sri LankaSony Six (Peo TV, Dialog Television)
12UKSky Sports Cricket
13USAWillow TV

HBL PSL 2024 Full Schedule with Matches Results

The Pakistan Super League – PSL 2024 begins on 17th February and ends on 18th March 2024. The tournament includes 06 Teams competing in a Double Round-Robin until the playoffs. Here’s the complete PSL 2024 Schedule and Fixture with all Match Results:

HBL PSL 2024 Matches Schedule with Results
DateMatch NoTeam A vs Team BMatches Venue
17 Feb 20241st MatchTeam LHQTeam ISUTeam ISU Won by 08 Wkkts
18 Feb 20242nd MatchTeam PSZTeam QTGTeam QTG Won by 16 Runs
3rd MatchTeam MSTeam KRKTeam MS Won by 55 Runs
19 Feb 20244th MatchTeam QTGTeam LHQTeam QTG Won by 05 Wkts
20 Feb 20245th MatchTeam ISUTeam MSTeam MS Won by 05 Wkts
21 Feb 20246th MatchTeam KRKTeam PSZTeam KRK Won by 07 Wkts
7th MatchTeam MSTeam LHQTeam MS Won by 05 Wkts
22 Feb 20248th MatchTeam QTGTeam ISUTeam QTG Won by 03 Wkts
23 Feb 20249th MatchTeam PSZTeam MSTeam PSZ Won by 05 Runs
24 Feb 202410th MatchTeam KRKTeam LHQTeam KRK Won by 02 Wkts
25 Feb 202411th MatchTeam MSTeam QTGTeam MS Won by 13 Runs
12th MatchTeam LHQTeam PSZTeam PSZ Won by 08 Runs
26 Feb 202413th MatchTeam ISUTeam PSZTeam PSZ Won by 08 Runs
27 Feb 202414th MatchTeam MSTeam LHQTeam MS Won by 60 Runs
28 Feb 202415th MatchTeam KRKTeam ISUTeam ISU Won by 07 Wkkts
29 Feb 202416th MatchTeam QTGTeam KRKTeam QTG Won by 05 Wkts
2 Mar 202417th MatchTeam LHQTeam PSZMatch Draw Due to Rain
18th MatchTeam ISUTeam QTGMatch Draw Due to Rain
3 Mar 202419th MatchTeam MSTeam KRKTeam MS Won by 20 Runs
4 Mar 202420th MatchTeam PSZTeam ISUTeam ISU Won by 29 Runs
5 Mar 202421st MatchTeam MSTeam PSZTeam PSZ Won by 04 Runs
6 Mar 202422nd MatchTeam QTGTeam KRKTeam KRK Won by 07 Wkts
23rd MatchTeam ISUTeam LHQTeam LHQ Won by 17 Runs
7 Mar 202424th MatchTeam KRKTeam ISUTeam ISU Won by 05 Wkkts
8 Mar 202425th MatchTeam PSZTeam QTGTeam PSZ Won by 76 Runs
9 Mar 202426th MatchTeam LHQTeam KRKTeam KRK Won by 03 Wkts
10 Mar 202427th MatchTeam ISUTeam MSTeam ISU Won by 03 Wkkts
28th MatchTeam QTGTeam LHQTeam QTG Won by 06 Wkts
11 Mar 202429th MatchTeam PSZTeam KRKTeam PSZ Won by 02 Runs
12 Mar 202430th MatchTeam MSTeam QTGTeam MS Won by 79 Runs
14 Mar 2024QualifierTeam PSZTeam MSTeam MS Won by 07 Wkts
15 Mar 2024EliminatorTeam QTGTeam ISUTeam ISU Won by 39 Runs
16 Mar 2024Eliminator 2Team ISUTeam PSZTeam ISU Won by 05 Wkkts
18 Mar 2024PSL FinalTeam MSTeam ISUTeam ISU Won by 02 Wkkts

Pakistan Super League – PSL 2024 Point Table

Here’s a quick Overview of Pakistan Super League PSL 2024 Points Table:

  • The Multan Sultans finished first position in the psl league with their excellent pеrformancе.
  • A final battle for the unconventional and third spots between Peshawar Zalmi and Islamabad United.
  • The Quеtta Gladiators beat out the Karachi Kings for fourth place because of a higher net run rate
  • The Lahore Qalandars struggled during the tournament, securing only one victory.
Pakistan Super League – PSL 2024 Point Table
S.No.PSL All TeamsMatchesWinLostPointsNRR
1Multan Sultan107314+1.15
2Peshawar Zalmi106313+0.663
3Islamabad United105411+0.224
4Quetta Gladiators105411-2.386
5Karachi Kings10468-0.192
6Lahore Qalandars10183-0.554

PSL 2024 Finals – Team MS vs Team ISU

In the exciting PSL 2024 final between Multan Sultans MS and Islamabad United ISU, Islamabad United claimed winners in a last-ball thriller! Here’s a quick recap:

  • Multan Sultans batting first, scoring 159/9 with Osman Khan Khan leading the scorers with 57. Mad Passim of Islamabad United shined with the bowling, collecting a critical five wicket haul.
  • Last ball thriller With one run required on that final ball, Islamabad United secured the victory, creating excitement across their players and fans.
  • Islamabad United wins a record-breaking third PSL title, confirming its place as one of the league’s best teams. Mad Passim was named Player of the Match for his individual and bowling performances.

Congratulations to Islamabad United – Team ISU 2024 for achieving a well-deserved victory!.

Islamabad United – Team ISU won their Third PSL Title ( 2016, 2018, 2024 )

PSL Winners List : PSL Champions List From 2016 to 2024

Here’s the History of PSL Winners and Runner-ups from 2016 to 2024.

Pakistan Super League – PSL Winners List ( 2016 – 2024 )
PSL SeasonAll PSL Finals Match SummaryPSL Winner
PSL 2016Team QTG
( 174/7 – 20 Overs )
Team ISU
( 175/4 -18.4 Overs )
ISU Won by 6 Wkts
PSL 2017Team PSZ
( 148/6 – 20 Overs )
Team QTG
( 90/10 -16.3 Overs )
PSZ Won by 58 Runs
PSL 2018Team PSZ
( 148/9 – 20 Overs )
Team ISU
( 154/7 -16.5 overs )
ISU Won by 03 Wkts
PSL 2019Team PSZ
( 138/8 – 20 Overs )
Team QTG
( 139/2 – 17.5 Overs )
QTG Won by 08 Wkts
PSL 2020Team LHQ
( 134/7 – 20 Overs )
Team KRK
( 135/5 – 18.4 Overs )
KRK Won by 05 Wkts
PSL 2021Team MS
( 206/4 – 20 Overs )
Team PSZ
( 159/9 – 20 Overs )
MS Won by 47 Runs
PSL 2022Team LHQ
( 180/5 – 20 Overs )
Team MS
( 138/10 -19.3 Overs )
LHQ Won by 42 Runs
PSL 2023Team LHQ
( 200/6 – 20 overs )
Team MS
( 199/8 – 20 Overs )
LHQ Won by 01 Runs
PSL 2024Team MS
( 159/9 – 20 Overs )
Team ISU
( 163/8 – 20 Overs )
ISU Won by 02 Wkts

PSL Most Successful Teams ( 2016 – 2024 )

Here’s a breakdown of the Most Successful Teams based on their Performance in PSL :

Pakistan Super League – PSL Most Successful Teams ( 2016 – 2024 )
RankPSL TeamsPSL Best ResultPSL Runner-Ups
1Islamabad United
( 09 PSL Sessions )
03 Times Champions
( 2016, 2018, 2024 )
00 Time Runner-Up
2Lahore Qalandars
( 09 PSL Sessions )
02 Times Champions
( 2022, 2023 )
01 Times Runner-Up
( 2020 )
3Multan Sultans
( 07 PSL Sessions )
01 Time Champion
( 2021 )
03 Times Runner-Up
( 2022, 2023, 2024 )
4Peshawar Zalmi
( 09 PSL Sessions )
01 Time Champion
( 2017 )
03 Times Runner-Up
( 2018, 2019, 2021 )
5Quetta Gladiators
( 09 PSL Sessions )
01 Time Champion
( 2019 )
02 Times Runner-Up
( 2016, 2017 )
6Karachi Kings
( 09 PSL Sessions )
01 Time Champion
( 2020 )
00 Time Runner-Up

SportsRAEx Highlight Videos

Final Highlights | Multan Sultans vs Islamabad United | PSL 2024
WPL 2024 – Meet the Complete Squad of RCBW, MWI, DCW, GGW, UPW
Pakistan Cricket team arrives at India Airport after a Long Time
CSK vs GT Finals | CSK Making History in IPL 2023 – See the Epic Final & Championship Celebration!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *